Skip to main content.
home | support | download

Back to List Archive

RE: [SWISH-E:284] Re: Swish comments

From: David Norris <kg9ae(at)not-real.geocities.com>
Date: Fri May 08 1998 - 08:14:45 GMT
>	Incidentally, do you know if:
>
>		<!-- "-->" -->
>
>	is a valid comment in HTML?  (I had to look this one up

You are correct, it isn't quite a valid comment.  There is a comment in
there, though.  The comment would be parsed as <!-- "-->, and, the rest
would be an unopened tag.  The way the spec reads almost anything can be
within comments.  However, a comment should not contain a series of hyphens
(e.g. --, ---, etc ) other than to open and close the comment.  Information
within comments has no special meaning, to paraphrase the specs.  The
details are in the HTML 4.0 spec under sections 3.2.3 and 3.2.4.

,David Norris

World Wide Web - http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/Lab/1652/
Illusionary Web - http://illusionary.dyn.ml.org/ <-- 02:00 - 10:00 GMT
Video/Audio Phone - callto:illusionary.dyn.ml.org
Page via mail - 412039@pager.mirabilis.com
ICQ Universal Internet Number - 412039
E-Mail - kg9ae@geocities.com
Received on Fri May 8 01:24:05 1998